ITHACA, N.Y. – The Ithaca College men’s and women’s keep track of & area teams will journey down to Poughkeepsie this weekend, Could 6-7, to compete in the Liberty League Outdoor Championships hosted by Vassar Higher education at the Weinberg Track & Prentiss Intricate. Friday’s gatherings begin at 12 p.m., when Saturday gets underway at 10 a.m.
Coverage
Are living Final results | WEBCAST
CHAMPIONSHIP Information | CHAMPIONSHIP Method
CHAMPIONSHIP Historical past
Because of to COVID, the 2021 Outdoor Championships have been break up into two satisfies – the East and West. Ithaca and RPI gained for each the men’s and women’s championships past season.
In normal championship seasons, like 2022, the Liberty League hosts the championship fulfill at a person area.
RPI has been the men’s winner in the course of the outdoor period every single year since 2009. Ithaca has gained each outdoor championship since signing up for the Liberty League in 2018, and prior to that, RPI claimed the title in 2016 and 2017, whilst St. Lawrence experienced prevailed every period from 2011-15.
ITHACA’S RETURNING ALL-LEAGUE PERFORMERS
Katelyn Hutchison – 200- and 400-meter sprint, 4×100-meter relay

Logan Bruce – 100- and 400-meter hurdles, superior jump, prolonged jump, javelin

* Co-Discipline Performer of the Meet

Sara Brown – 4×100-meter relay, long jump

Ayenaliz Velasquez – 4×100-meter relay

Rachel Rose – 4×400-meter relay

Katharine Downey – 4×400-meter relay

Meghan Matheny – pole vault

Ariyahna Bernard – shot place, hammer throw
Andy Frank – 100- and 200-meter dash, 4×100- and 4×400-meter relay

* Observe Performer of the Satisfy

Aaron Davis – 100- and 200-meter dash, long leap

Conor Ryan – 400-meter dash

Zachary Wachs – 800-meter operate, 4×400-meter relay

Ryan Medeiros – 10,000-meter run

Nathaniel Oczkowski – 110- and 400-meter hurdles, 4×400-meter relay

Zachary Woodruff – 400-meter hurdles, 4×400-meter relay

Akap Takor – 4×100-meter relay

Samuel Panzer – 4×100-meter relay

Dom Mikula – pole vault

Spence Whitmore – triple bounce

Luke Tobia – shot place, hammer toss

* Industry Performer of the Fulfill

Justin Showstead – shot put, discus, hammer throw, javelin

Brendan Sheehan – discus