Track & Field Heads to Vassar for Liberty League Championships on May 6-7

ITHACA, N.Y. – The Ithaca College men’s and women’s keep track of & area teams will journey down to Poughkeepsie this weekend, Could 6-7, to compete in the Liberty League Outdoor Championships hosted by Vassar Higher education at the Weinberg Track & Prentiss Intricate. Friday’s gatherings begin at 12 p.m., when Saturday gets underway at 10 a.m.

Coverage

Are living Final results | WEBCAST 

CHAMPIONSHIP Information | CHAMPIONSHIP Method

CHAMPIONSHIP Historical past

Because of to COVID, the 2021 Outdoor Championships have been break up into two satisfies – the East and West. Ithaca and RPI gained for each the men’s and women’s championships past season.

In normal championship seasons, like 2022, the Liberty League hosts the championship fulfill at a person area.

RPI has been the men’s winner in the course of the outdoor period every single year since 2009. Ithaca has gained each outdoor championship since signing up for the Liberty League in 2018, and prior to that, RPI claimed the title in 2016 and 2017, whilst St. Lawrence experienced prevailed every period from 2011-15.

ITHACA’S RETURNING ALL-LEAGUE PERFORMERS

Katelyn Hutchison – 200- and 400-meter sprint, 4×100-meter relay
&#13
Logan Bruce – 100- and 400-meter hurdles, superior jump, prolonged jump, javelin
&#13
* Co-Discipline Performer of the Meet
&#13
Sara Brown – 4×100-meter relay, long jump
&#13
Ayenaliz Velasquez – 4×100-meter relay
&#13
Rachel Rose – 4×400-meter relay
&#13
Katharine Downey – 4×400-meter relay
&#13
Meghan Matheny – pole vault
&#13
Ariyahna Bernard – shot place, hammer throw

Andy Frank – 100- and 200-meter dash, 4×100- and 4×400-meter relay
&#13
* Observe Performer of the Satisfy
&#13
Aaron Davis – 100- and 200-meter dash, long leap
&#13
Conor Ryan – 400-meter dash
&#13
Zachary Wachs – 800-meter operate, 4×400-meter relay
&#13
Ryan Medeiros – 10,000-meter run
&#13
Nathaniel Oczkowski – 110- and 400-meter hurdles, 4×400-meter relay
&#13
Zachary Woodruff – 400-meter hurdles, 4×400-meter relay
&#13
Akap Takor – 4×100-meter relay
&#13
Samuel Panzer – 4×100-meter relay
&#13
Dom Mikula – pole vault
&#13
Spence Whitmore – triple bounce
&#13
Luke Tobia – shot place, hammer toss
&#13
* Industry Performer of the Fulfill
&#13
Justin Showstead – shot put, discus, hammer throw, javelin
&#13
Brendan Sheehan – discus

 &#13
&#13

By Harriet